History

1995 ceda winnersDebate has a history dating back to at least the 1950s at Michigan State University.

MSU debate teams, housed with the Communication Department, competed in NDT-style debate throughout the 1960s and 1970s.

After a period of dormancy, the team was reformed in the early 1990s under the direction of Dr. James Roper, a professor of philosophy. With the support of Dr. Roper, alumni, and strong student support, the debate club achieved the status of a team at Michigan State University and competed in the Cross-Examination Debate Association beginning in the early 1990s.

The team achieved immediate success, winning the 1995 CEDA National Championship, becoming the first school to ever reach the finals of both the CEDA National Championship and the National Debate Tournament in 2000, and winning the CEDA Sweepstakes National Championship for season-long performance in 2002.

  • NDT Results 1966-Present
    The MSU Debate Team has had 27 teams since 1997 (30 total) in the elimination rounds of the National Debate Tournament. That includes three championship teams, one finalist team and five final four showings. The NDT is attended by 78 teams and is hosted annually each spring.

    National Champions

    2010: Eric Lanning & Carly Wunderlich
    2nd Speaker, Eric Lanning
    17th Speaker, Carly Wunderlich

    2006: Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan
    11th Speaker, Casey Harrigan
    17th Speaker, Ryan Burke

    2004: Greta Stahl & David Strauss
    3rd Speaker, Greta Stahl
    16th Speaker, David Strauss

    Finalists

    2000: Steve Donald & Aaron Monick
    2nd Speaker, Steve Donald
    11th Speaker, Aaron Monick

    Final Four

    2016: Tyler Thur & Marge Strong
    10th Speaker, Marge Strong
    16th Speaker, Tyler Thur

    2004: Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn

    2003: Calum Matheson & Joe Siegmann
    2nd Speaker, Calum Matheson

    2002: Greta Stahl & David Strauss
    14th Speaker, Greta Stahl

    2001: Austin Carson & Calum Matheson
    6th Speaker, Calum Matheson
    20th Speaker, Austin Carson

    1998: Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan
    10th Speaker, John Sullivan
    19th Speaker, Erik Cornellier

    1968: Richard Brautigam & Charles Humphreys
    2nd Speaker, Richard Brautigam

    Quarterfinals

    2015: Tyler Thur & Marge Strong
    9th Speaker, Tyler Thur
    11th Speaker, Marge Strong

    2005: Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn
    7th Speaker, Shaun VanHorn
    10th Speaker, Aaron Hardy

    2003: Greta Stahl & David Strauss
    6th Speaker, Greta Stahl

    2002: Austin Carson & Calum Matheson
    3rd Speaker, Calum Matheson
    15th Speaker, Austin Carson

    1999: Steve Donald & Aaron Monick

    1969: Richard Foster & Charles Humphreys
    10th Speaker, Charles Humphreys

    Sweet Sixteen

    2017: Evan Runburg & Luc Walkington

    2014: Tyler Thur & Kaavya Ramesh
    19th Speaker, Kaavya Ramesh

    2012: Evan Hebert & Kaavya Ramesh

    2009: Garrett Abelkop & Carly Wunderlich

    2008: Gus Eyzaguirre & Eric Lanning

    1966: Richard Brautigam & James Hudek
    18th Speaker, James Hudek

    Double Octofinals

    2016: Connor Munsinger & Luc Walkington

    2015: Jack Caporal & Quinn Zemel

    2014: Jack Caporal & Quinn Zemel

    2013: Evan Hebert & Kaavya Ramesh

    2011: Jessica Hockensmith & Kaavya Ramesh

    2009: Amit Bindra & Gus Eyzaguirre

    2008: Garrett Abelkop & Carly Wunderlich

    2007: Amit Bindra & Garrett Abelkop

    2007: James Donald Durkee & Andrea Reed

    2005: Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan

    2003: Aaron Hardy & Anjali Vats

    2001: Greta Stahl & David Strauss

    1998: Matt Blair & Steve Donald

    1997: Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan

  • NDT First Round At-Large Bids     
    The National Debate Tournament awards 16 first round, at-large bids to attend. These awards are gifted based on season-long success. The MSU Debate team has been awarded 23 first round, at-large bids since 1997 when the team re-joined the NDT after hiatus.

    2016: Marge Strong & Tyler Thur 4th

    2015: Marge Strong & Tyler Thur 6th

    2015: Jack Caporal & Quinn Zemel 11th

    2014: Tyler Thur & Kaavya Ramesh 14th

    2013: Evan Hebert & Kaavya Ramesh 9th

    2012: Evan Hebert & Kaavya Ramesh 14th

    2010: Eric Lanning & Carly Wunderlich 3rd

    2009: Garrett Ablekop & Carly Wunderlich 10th

    2008: Gus Eyzaguirre & Eric Lanning 13th

    2006: Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan 3rd

    2005: Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn 4th

    2005: Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan 14th

    2004: Greta Stahl & David Strauss 2nd

    2004: Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn 15th

    2003: Greta Stahl & David Strauss 4th

    2003: Calum Matheson & Joe Siegmann 7th

    2002: Austin Carson & Calum Matheson 3rd

    2002: Greta Stahl & David Strauss 6th

    2001: Austin Carson & Calum Matheson 8th

    2000: Steve Donald & Aaron Monick 4th

    1999: Steve Donald & Aaron Monick 7th

    1998: Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan 7th

    1997: Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan 10th
  • CEDA Results 1993-Present

    National Champions

    2002: Seasonal National Championship

    1996: Seasonal National Championship

    1995: Biza Repko & Jason Trice
    4th Speaker, Biza Repko
    10th Speaker, Jason Trice

    Finalists

    2002: Austin Carson & Calum Matheson

    2000: Steve Donald & Aaron Monick

    1997: Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan

    1994: Biza Repko & Dave Devereaux (MSU/KSU)

    Final Four

    2002: Greta Stahl & David Strauss

    2001: Austin Carson & Calum Matheson

    1999: Steve Donald & Aaron Monick

    Quarterfinalists

    2005: Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn

    2004: Greta Stahl & David Strauss
    3rd Speaker, Greta Stahl

    2003: Greta Stahl & David Strauss

    1998: Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan

    1998: Katy Hoffman & Aaron Monick

    1988: Matt Didaleusky & Tim Sommers

    Sweet Sixteen

    2004: Jimi Durkee & Casey Harrigan

    2004: Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn

    2001: Greta Stahl & David Strauss

    2000: Matt Blair & Austin Carson

    2000: Anjali Vats & Alison Woidan

    1996: Ian Klinkhammer & Geoff Wyatt

    Double Octofinals

    2010: Tom Gliniecki & Sam Shore

    2006: Garrett Abelkop & Andrea Reed

    2006: Jimi Durkee & Jillian Tietjen

    2005: Jimi Durkee & Andrea Reed

    2004: Ryan Burke & Andrea Reed

    2003: Calum Matheson & Joe Siegmann

    2002: Anjali Vats & Amber Watkins

    1999: Matt Blair & Austin Carson

    1997: Katy Hoffman & Emily Owens

    1996: Erik Cornellier & Jason Trice

    1993: Peter Camps & Biza Repko

    Triple Octofinals

    2010: Katie Klante & Josh Miller

    2006: Amit Bindra & Varsha Ramakrishnan

    2005: Debbie Lai & Varsha Ramakrishnan

    2003: Aaron Hardy & Anjali Vats

    2003: Casey Harrigan & Maggie Ryan

    2002: John Groen & Suzanne Sobotka

    2001: John Groen & Suzanne Sobotka

    2001: Alicia Hunt & Amber Watkins

    2000: Geoff Lundeen & Calum Matheson

    1999: Beth Bailey & Tara O’Dowd

    1999: Bill Rand & Orion Smith

    1999: Anjali Vats & Alison Woidan

    1998: Bill Rand & Alison Woidan

    1997: Matt Blair & Aaron Monick

    1997: Bill Rand & Alison Woidan

    1996: Biza Repko & John Sullivan
    1st Speaker, Biza Repko

    1995: Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan

    1995: Sonny Kamberi & Judd Menkveld

    1993: Matt Brinkley & Will Repko

    Quad Octofinals

    2005: Caitlin Duffy & Jillian Tietjen

  • MSU Debate Directors 1992-Present

    2021-current: Carly Watson

    2011-2019: Casey Harrigan 

    2006-2011: Greta Stahl  

    2002-2006: Michael Eber

    2000-2002: Jason Trice 

    1992-2000: Dr. James Roper