History

Three National Championships in a Decade

MSU Debate won the National Debate Tournament in 2004, 2006 and 2010. Each debate season culminates with the National Debate Tournament (NDT), considered by most people to be the most prestigious debate tournament of the year. Teams must qualify to attend, and less than eighty two-person teams attend each year. These victories place MSU in the company of some of the most prestigious academic institutions in the nation, including Northwestern University, Emory University, Wake Forest University, Dartmouth College, and Harvard University.

 

2010 National Championship Team:

Front Row: National Champions Carly Wunderlich and Eric Lanning, MSU Junior Josh Miller

Back Row: Alumnus assitant Biz Repko, Assistant Debate Coach Jeremy Hammond, Director Greta Stahl, MSU Junior Tom Gliniecki, MSU Junior Katie Klante, MSU Senior Gus Eyzaguirre, Head Coach Will Repko, MSU Senior Sam Shore, Assistant Debate Coach Dave Strauss, Student Assistant Cat Duffy

 

2004 and 2006 National Champions:

Front Row: 2006 Champion Casey Harrigan, 2004 Champion Greta Stahl, 2006 Champion Ryan Burke

Back Row: 2004 champion David Strauss, Head Coach Will Repko

 

 

 

NDT Results 1966-Present

The MSU Debate Team has had twenty seven teams since 1997 (thirty total) in the elimination rounds of the National Debate Tournament. That includes three championship teams, one finalist team and five final four showings. The NDT is attended by 78 teams and is hosted in the spring of every year.

National Champions

2010 Eric Lanning & Carly Wunderlich

        2nd Speaker, Eric Lanning

        17th Speaker, Carly Wunderlich

2006 Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan

        11th Speaker, Casey Harrigan

        17th Speaker, Ryan Burke

2004 Greta Stahl & David Strauss

        3rd Speaker, Greta Stahl

        16th Speaker, David Strauss

Finalists

2000 Steve Donald & Aaron Monick

       2nd Speaker, Steve Donald

       11th Speaker, Aaron Monick

Final Four

2016 Tyler Thur & Marge Strong

10th Speaker, Marge Strong

16th Speaker, Tyler Thur

2004 Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn

2003 Calum Matheson & Joe Siegmann

        2nd Speaker, Calum Matheson

2002 Greta Stahl & David Strauss

        14th Speaker, Greta Stahl

2001 Austin Carson & Calum Matheson

        6th Speaker, Calum Matheson

        20th Speaker, Austin Carson

1998 Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan

        10th Speaker, John Sullivan

        19th Speaker, Erik Cornellier

1968 Richard Brautigam & Charles Humphreys

        2nd Speaker, Richard Brautigam

Quarterfinals

2015 Tyler Thur & Marge Strong

9th Speaker, Tyler Thur

11th Speaker, Marge Strong

2005 Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn

        7th Speaker, Shaun VanHorn

        10th Speaker, Aaron Hardy

2003 Greta Stahl & David Strauss

         6th Speaker, Greta Stahl

2002 Austin Carson & Calum Matheson

        3rd Speaker, Calum Matheson

        15th Speaker, Austin Carson

1999 Steve Donald & Aaron Monick

1969 Richard Foster & Charles Humphreys

        10th Speaker, Charles Humphreys

Sweet Sixteen

2017 Evan Runburg & Luc Walkington

2014 Tyler Thur & Kaavya Ramesh

19th Speaker, Kaavya Ramesh

2012 Evan Hebert & Kaavya Ramesh

2009 Garrett Abelkop & Carly Wunderlich

2008 Gus Eyzaguirre & Eric Lanning

1966 Richard Brautigam & James Hudek

        18th Speaker, James Hudek

Double Octofinals

2016 Connor Munsinger & Luc Walkington

2015 Jack Caporal & Quinn Zemel

2014 Jack Caporal & Quinn Zemel

2013 Evan Hebert & Kaavya Ramesh

2011 Jessica Hockensmith & Kaavya Ramesh

2009 Amit Bindra & Gus Eyzaguirre

2008 Garrett Abelkop & Carly Wunderlich

2007 Amit Bindra & Garrett Abelkop

2007 James Donald Durkee & Andrea Reed

2005 Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan

2003 Aaron Hardy & Anjali Vats

2001 Greta Stahl & David Strauss

1998 Matt Blair & Steve Donald

1997 Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan

 

NDT First Round At-Large Bids

The National Debate Tournament awards sixteen first round at-large bids to attend. These awards are gifted based on season-long success. The MSU Debate team has been awarded twenty-three first round at-large bids since 1997 when the team re-joined the NDT after hiatus.

2016 Marge Strong & Tyler Thur 4th

2015 Marge Strong & Tyler Thur 6th

2015 Jack Caporal & Quinn Zemel 11th

2014 Tyler Thur & Kaavya Ramesh 14th

2013 Evan Hebert & Kaavya Ramesh 9th

2012 Evan Hebert & Kaavya Ramesh 14th

2010 Eric Lanning & Carly Wunderlich 3rd

2009 Garrett Ablekop & Carly Wunderlich 10th

2008 Gus Eyzaguirre & Eric Lanning 13th

2006 Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan 3rd

2005 Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn 4th

2005 Ryan Burke & Casey Harrigan 14th

2004 Greta Stahl & David Strauss 2nd

2004 Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn 15th

2003 Greta Stahl & David Strauss 4th

2003 Calum Matheson & Joe Siegmann 7th

2002 Austin Carson & Calum Matheson 3rd

2002 Greta Stahl & David Strauss 6th

2001 Austin Carson & Calum Matheson 8th

2000 Steve Donald & Aaron Monick 4th

1999 Steve Donald & Aaron Monick 7th

1998 Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan 7th

1997 Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan 10th

 

CEDA Results 1993-Present

National Champions

2002 Seasonal National Championship

1996 Seasonal National Championship

1995 Biza Repko & Jason Trice

        4th Speaker, Biza Repko

         10th Speaker, Jason Trice

Finalists

2002 Austin Carson & Calum Matheson

2000 Steve Donald & Aaron Monick

1997 Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan

1994 Biza Repko & Dave Devereaux (MSU/KSU)

Final Four

2002 Greta Stahl & David Strauss

2001 Austin Carson & Calum Matheson

1999 Steve Donald & Aaron Monick

Quarterfinalists

2005 Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn

2004 Greta Stahl & David Strauss

        3rd Speaker, Greta Stahl

2003 Greta Stahl & David Strauss

1998 Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan

1998 Katy Hoffman & Aaron Monick

1988 Matt Didaleusky & Tim Sommers

Sweet Sixteen

2004 Jimi Durkee & Casey Harrigan

2004 Aaron Hardy & Shaun VanHorn

2001 Greta Stahl & David Strauss

2000 Matt Blair & Austin Carson

2000 Anjali Vats & Alison Woidan

1996 Ian Klinkhammer & Geoff Wyatt

Double Octofinals

2010 Tom Gliniecki & Sam Shore

2006 Garrett Abelkop & Andrea Reed

2006 Jimi Durkee & Jillian Tietjen

2005 Jimi Durkee & Andrea Reed

2004 Ryan Burke & Andrea Reed

2003 Calum Matheson & Joe Siegmann

2002 Anjali Vats & Amber Watkins

1999 Matt Blair & Austin Carson

1997 Katy Hoffman & Emily Owens

1996 Erik Cornellier & Jason Trice

1993 Peter Camps & Biza Repko

Triple Octofinal

2010 Katie Klante & Josh Miller

2006 Amit Bindra & Varsha Ramakrishnan

2005 Debbie Lai & Varsha Ramakrishnan

2003 Aaron Hardy & Anjali Vats

2003 Casey Harrigan & Maggie Ryan

2002 John Groen & Suzanne Sobotka

2001 John Groen & Suzanne Sobotka

2001 Alicia Hunt & Amber Watkins

2000 Geoff Lundeen & Calum Matheson

1999 Beth Bailey & Tara O’Dowd

1999 Bill Rand & Orion Smith

1999 Anjali Vats & Alison Woidan

1998 Bill Rand & Alison Woidan

1997 Matt Blair & Aaron Monick

1997 Bill Rand & Alison Woidan

1996 Biza Repko & John Sullivan

        1st Speaker, Biza Repko

1995 Erik Cornellier & John Sullivan

1995 Sonny Kamberi & Judd Menkveld

1993 Matt Brinkley & Will Repko

Quad Octofinals

2005 Caitlin Duffy & Jillian Tietjen

 

MSU Debate Directors 1992-Present                                               MSU Debate Coaches 1992-Present

Dr. James Roper --- 1992-2000                                                                                                                  Will Repko, Head Coach ---- 1992-Present

   Jason Trice --- 2000-2002                                                                                                                 David Strauss, Assistant Debate Coach --- 2006-present    

  Michael Eber --- 2002-2006                                                                                                                                        Assistant Coaches Pre-Merger

   Greta Stahl --- 2006-2011                                                                                                                                                  David Deveraux

        Casey Harrigan --- 2011-Present                                                                                                                                                 David Zin

                           Sean LeMoine
 
   Assistant Coaches Post-Merger

     Tom Glinecki   

     Ryan Burke

    Erik Cornellier

     Steve Donald

        Cat Duffy

      Jimi Durkee

    Gus Eyzaguirre

    Josh Gonzalez

  Jeremy Hammond

       Paul Hayes

     Terry Johnson

       Katie Klante

    Dennis Lukasik

     Geoff Lundeen

      Aaron Monick

      Gabe Murillo

     Charles Olney

   Elizabeth Repko

    Jason Russell

    John Sullivan

    Alison Woidan


 

Early History

Debate has a history dating back to at least the 1950s at Michigan State University. MSU debate teams, housed with the Communication Department, competed in NDT-style debate through the 1960s and 1970s. After a period of dormancy, the team was reformed in the early 1990s under the direction of Dr. James Roper, professor of philosophy. With the support of Dr. Roper, alumni, and strong student support, the debate club achieved the status of a team at Michigan State and competed in the Cross-Examination Debate Association beginning in the early 1990s. The team achieved immediate success, winning the 1995 CEDA National Championship, becoming the first school to ever reach the finals of both the CEDA National Championship and the National Debate Tournament in 2000, and winning the CEDA Sweepstakes National Championship for season-long performance in 2002.